June 2022 - PNW District Convention
Tuesday, June 7 - Wednesday, June 8, 2022
Evergreen Lutheran High School, Tacoma, WA
Housekeeping
Worship - Devotions - Bible Studies
PNW Convention Reports
General WELS Reports
Circuit Updates
Greetings
School Reports
Floor Committee Summaries
Elections
From the Floor:
On the Ballot:
Last Convention
Tuesday, June 7 - Wednesday, June 8, 2022
Evergreen Lutheran High School, Tacoma, WA
Housekeeping
- 2022 Convention Letter
- 2022 PNW Convention Agenda - Final
- 2022 Travel Subsidy Request Form .doc (editable)
- 2022 Travel Subsidy Request Form .pdf (printable)
- Delegate Credentials Form
Worship - Devotions - Bible Studies
- 0 - Worship - Devotions Bulletin
- 1 - Bible Study Session, Prologue
- 2 - Bible Study Session, Dialogue
- 3 - Bible Study Session, Job and his God
- 4 - Bible Study Session, Epilogue
PNW Convention Reports
- A.0 RTTD: Report to the Twelve Districts
- A.00 Floor Committees 2022
- A.000 Convention Minutes 2022
- A.01 District President's Report 2022
- A.02 Synodical Council Report 2022
- A.03 Congregational Services Video Link (shown on screen)
- A.03a Evangelism Report 2022
- A.03b Discipleship Report 2022
- A.03c Special Ministries Report 2022
- A.03d Worship Report 2022
- A.03e Lutheran Schools Report 2022
- A.03f Ministry Christian Giving Report 2022
- A.04 District Mission Board Report 2022
- A.05 Home Missions Update Sheet 2022
- A.06 Home Missions 100-10
- A.07 Campus Ministry
- A.08 World Mission Report (pdf)
- A.08 World Mission Report (ppt)
General WELS Reports
- B.01 - WELS Foundation - Investment Funds Video Link
- B.01a WELS Inv. Fund and Foundation 2022
- B.01b CGA-WELS Foundation Flyer 2022
- B.01c WELS Investment Funds Flyer 2022
- B.02a WELS Shepherd Plan Video Link
- B.02b WELS Shepherd Plan Report 2022
- B.03 CEF Report 2022
- B.04a Christian Family Solutions Video Link
- B.04b Christian Family Solutions Report 2022
- B.05a NPH Video Link
- B.05b NPH Report 2022
- B.06 Christian Life Resources Report 2022
- B.07 Christian Aid and Relief Letter
- B.07a Christian Aid and Relief Letter Video Link
- B.07b Christian Aid and Relief Report
- B.08 Grace in Action Video Link
Circuit Updates
- C.01 Alaska Circuit
- C.02 Geoduck Circuit
- C.03 Idaho Circuit
- C.04 Oregon Circuit
- C.05 Rainier Circuit
- C.06 Sonshine Circuit
Greetings
- D.01 Western Wisconsin District
- D.02 Arizona-California District
- D.03 South Central District
- D.04 South Atlantic District
- D.05 Minnesota District
- D.06 Dakota-Montana District
- D.07 North Atlantic District
- D.08 Michigan District
School Reports
- E.01 MLC Video Link
- E.01a MLC Pursuing Excellence Under the Cross
- E.01b MLC Report 1
- E.01c MLC Report 2
- E.02 Luther Prep Report
- E.03 Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
- E.04 Michigan Lutheran Seminary
- E.05a WLC Video Link
- E.05b WLC Report
- E.06 Evergreen Lutheran High School
Floor Committee Summaries
- F.01 Floor Summary Committee 1
- F.01 Floor Summary Committee 1 Memorial
- F.02 Floor Summary Committee 2
- F.03 Floor Summary Committee 3
- F.04 Floor Summary Committee 4
- F.05 Floor Summary Committee 5
- F.06 Floor Summary Committee 6
Elections
From the Floor:
- #1 - District President - Pastor John Steinbrenner
- #2 - 1st Vice President - Pastor Dan Lange
- #3 - 2nd Vice President - Pastor Geoff Cortright
- #4 - District Secretary/Treasurer - Mr. Ryan Schmeling
On the Ballot:
- #5 - Synodical Council Rep - Mr. Brent Masters
- #6 - Board of Appeals Chairman - Pastor Bart Brauer
- #7 - Board of Appeals Teacher - Mr. Josh Roth
- #8 - Board of Appeals Layman - Mr. Jonathan Hood
- #9 - Board of Appeals Pastor At Large - Pastor Jason Strong
- #10 - District Mission Board Pastor At Large - Pastor Jason Strong
- #11 - District Mission Board Layman At Large - Mr. David Malnes
- #12 - Board of Appeals Teacher At Large - Mr. Jason Gibson
- #13 - Board of Appeals Layman At Large - Mr. Volodymyr Kustlyvy
- #14 - Board of Appeals Teacher - Mr. Joshua Enstad
- #15 - Lutheran Schools Representative - Mr. Chris Hintz
- #16 - Special Ministries Representative - Pastor Aaron West
- #17 - Nominating Committee Chairman - Pastor Luke Tembreull
- #18 - Nominating Committee--Cascades Pastor - Pastor Bryan Schwartz
- #19 - Nominating Committee--Alaska Teacher - Mr. Elijah Kroll
-
- Alaska Circuit - Pastor Jason Strong
- Geoduck Circuit - Pastor Fred Schleg
- Idaho Circuit - Pastor Dan Kramer
- Oregon Circuit - Pastor Thad Bitter
- Rainier Circuit - Pastor James Wilcox
- Sonshine Circuit - Pastor Tim Wilkens
Last Convention